Monica Allen, Ph.D.
Monica Allen is a Senior Research Electronics Engineer at the Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin AFB, Florida. Her primary areas of research interest include modeling, simulation, fabrication and characterization of nonlinear optical, photonic, and plasmonic physics through exploitation of light-matter interactions for application in detection and sensing.
Jeffery Allen, Ph.D.
Jeffery Allen is a Senior Research Electronics Engineer at the Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. His primary area of interest is electromagnetic wave matter interaction, metamaterials, optimized RF apertures, conformal/structurally integrated apertures, semiconductor physics, IR plasmonics, nonlinear optics, quantum sensing and research in novel sensing paradigms.
Topic Chair:
Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
Committee Members:
Amit Agrawal, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Palash Bharadwaj, Rice University, USA
Alexandra Boltasseva, Purdue University, USA
Emily Doucette, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Anthony Hoffman, Notre Dame University, USA
Stephanie Law, University of Delaware, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Jon Harris, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Fouad Kiamilev, University of Delaware, USA
Committee Members:
David Beargie, Air Force 96th Test Wing, USA
George Fischer, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development, USA
Andreas Keipert, Air Force 96th Test Wing, USA
Frederick Long, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development, USA
Ronald Rapp, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Peter Rozwood, Air Force 96th Test Wing, USA
Abigail Saul, Air Force 96th Test Wing, USA
Martin Schmidt, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Benjamin Braaten, North Dakota State University, USA
Michael Rucci, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Member:
Joseph Deroba, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, USA
Harris Hall, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Breton Minnehan, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
John Murray-Bruce, University of South Florida, USA
Lavern Starman, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Patrick Bradshaw, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Claude Grigsby, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Jorge Chavez-Benavides, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Adrienne Ephrem, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Josh Hagen, West Virginia University, USA
Steve Kim, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Ivan Lima, North Dakota State University, USA
Richard McKinley, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Anil Raj, Institute For Human and Machine Cognition, USA
Brett Wenner, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Enam Chowdhury, The Ohio State University, USA
Shekhar Guha, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Gary Cook, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Almantas Galvanauskas, University of Michigan, USA
Jeremy Pigeon University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Anthony Valenzuela, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Chairs:
Yohannes Abate, University of Georgia, USA
Amber Reed, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Nicholas Glavin, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Alexander Khanikaev, City University of New York, USA
Galan Moody, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Nathaniel Stern, Northwestern University, USA
Simeon Trendafilov, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Michael Wang, University of South Florida, USA
Topic Chair:
Edward Kinzel, Notre Dame University, USA
Topic Co-Chair:
Jason Foley, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Tyson Back, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
John Boeckl, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Parag Deotare, University of Michigan, USA
Kurt Eyink, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Michael McConney, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Hjalti Sigmarsson, Oklahoma University, USA
Nelson Tabiryan, Beam Engineering For Advanced Measurements, USA
Topic Chair:
Jeffery Allen, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Amit Agraval, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Scott Bukosky, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Marcelo Devanco, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Alexander Govorov, Ohio University, USA
Ajit Roy, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Ventsislav Valev, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Weidong Zhou, The University Texas at Arlington, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Sukrith Dev, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Daniel Wasserman, The University Texas at Austin, USA
Committee Members:
Shamsul Arafin, The Ohio State University, USA
Arka Mazumdar, University of Washington, USA
Babak Nikoobakht, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Eric Shaner, Sandia National Labs, USA
Nelson Tansu, Lehigh University, USA
Weimin Zhou, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Eric Buckthal, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Stephen Davis, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Matthew Burfeindt, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Jerome Cuenca, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Seongsin Kim, University of Alabama, USA
Jacob Martin, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Elizabeth Steenbergen, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
David Ting, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Jason Zeibel US Army Futures Command, USA
Topic Co-Chair:
Robert Magnusson, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Shiva Vangala, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Ivan Avrutsky, Wayne State University, USA
Artur Davoyan, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Junpeng Guo, University of Alabama at Huntsville, USA
Joshua Hendrickson, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Gennady Shvets, Cornell University, USA
Jason Valentine, Vanderbilt University, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Tod Grusenmeyer, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Ryan O’Donnell, Army Research Laboratory, USA
Committee Members:
Jason Azoulay, University of Southern Mississsippi, USA
James Cahoon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Aditya Mohite, Rice University, USA
Matthew Sfeier, City University of New York, USA
Jarrett Vella, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Co-Chairs:
Mark Schmidt, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Subith Vasu, University of Central Florida, USA
Committee Members:
Alex Gracia, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Michael Johnson, Air Force 96th Test Wing, USA
William Lewis, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Robert Orgusaar, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
David Rabb, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Brian Stadler, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Chair:
Brian Mitchell, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Topic Chair:
Adriane Moura, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA